DATA PRIVACY NOTICE – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

We are Durham North Team Ministry covering the parishes of

  • St Cuthbert and St Aidan, Durham

  • Esh and Hamsteels

  • Kimblesworth

  • Langley Park

  • Newton Hall

  • Witton Gilbert

  • Sacriston.

The Rector of Durham North Team Ministry is the data controller (contact details below).  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

 to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To inform you of news and information concerning the work of Durham North Team Ministry and what it offers to you.

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including processing gift aid applications):​

  • To manage our personnel: supporters, volunteers, employees, trustees, etc.

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • We need the explicit consent of you the data subject, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

  • We need to process your data to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement and to comply with other legal requirements.

  • GDPR covers not-for-profit bodies with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Durham North Team Ministry in order to carry out a service to other church members within our remit or for purposes connected with the churches we minister to. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently (please note information is archived parish safes and subsequently retained in County Hall records office).

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Durham North Team Ministry holds about you;

  • The right to request that Durham North Team Ministry corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Durham North Team Ministry to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Paul Richards (Durham North Team Administrator) at Durham North Team Ministry, The Church of England in –

St Cuthbert and St Aidan, Durham, Esh and Hamsteels, Kimblesworth, Langley Park, Newton Hall, Witton Gilbert, Sacriston.

The Team Office, St Aidan's Church Hall, Front Street, Framwellgate Moor, Durham, DH1 5BL  Tel - 0191 384 7825 email – durhamnorthteam@gmail.com. Office Hours -Monday 10.30am - 1.30pm | Wednesday 10.30am - 1.30pm | Friday 9.30am - 1.30pm. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.